Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - DeXtr0

Pages: [1]
1
Hey guys,

I was watching some intro's the last couple of days and I noticed the remakes of those neat Vision Factory intro's.
A couple of there intro's have those nice twisting/curling (or how to call it) sinusscrollers effect.

What I mean are those sinusscrollers which look like a "tube" so you see the backside of the characters aswell...


Does anybody know the technique behind it ?

All help is welcome since I got no clue  ???

Thanks a lot,
DeXtr0


2
Projects / Willebroek's Party Intro
« on: September 09, 2007 »
Hey everybody,

Some guys of our team (eNeRGy & myself) finally met eachother in real life and, based on a lot of coffee and sigarettes, we made this intro in 2 days.

We called it : Willebroek's Party Intro since Willebroek is the place where I live and where we had a party yesterday evening ;)

Credits for it:
Coding: DeXtr0 & Energy
GFX: Jizzy
Music: Da Maul

A screenshot is attached and unfortunately it's too big to upload here so you can download it from here.
http://www.dawncreations.com/Downloads/intros/DX_Party_Intro.zip

Enjoy it ( hopefully as much as we did, during coding  ;) )

Cheers,
DeXtr0

P.S. Special thanks to Jizzy for his ideas and Eveline for the great FOOD we had during coding !

3
Projects / ScreenBlow
« on: August 12, 2007 »
Hello all,

Here is my 2nd oldskool demo attemp called ScreenBlow

I'm still learning how to code so don't expect too much  ;)

Credits:
Idea & Code : DeXtr0 / dAWN
Code:  eNeRGy / dAWN
GFX : Jizzy / dAWN
Music : Stalken (1998)

Since the file was a bit too big to upload you can download it here:
http://www.dawncreations.com/Downloads/demos/DX_ScreenBlow.rar


All feedback is welcome so I can improve my knowledge..

I hope you like it a bit,
DeXtr0

P.S. Special thanks to all the members of this forum that helped me with tips/ideas regarding the sinusscroll.

4
Hey everybody,

Since this question can be asked to all coders, I'm going to ask it here.
Our GFX guy sended me this as screenprint as example of an effect he would love to have (in one of our demo's).

I tried and tried and really hurted my brain but I just don't get the technique of how to code it.
I did the sinusscrolling (basic) already with all characters clipped in 1 pixel width sprites but I just don't know what to do next  ???

Does anybody has an idea ?

All help appreciated,
DeXtr0

P.S. I'm trying to code it in PureBasic


5
Hey Guys,

Since i'm trying to read the freebasic code of ShockWave (I'm a PureBasic guy) I got some really rookie questions for those FreeBasic experts here:

1.  DIM SHARED AS UINTEGER BUFFER ( XRES * YRES )
=> Create a temporary buffer with the size of xres*yres ?

2.  DIM SHARED AS DOUBLE  CXP ( CHESS_RES , CHESS_RES )
=> Create a 2 dimensional array ?

3. PTC_UPDATE@BUFFER(0) & ERASE BUFFER
=> Is this the same as flipbuffer in PureBasic ? Anybody an idea ?

4. dim pp as uinteger PTR
=> Does this create a pointer ? If yes, then i need to figure out if that can be done in PB

5. TTC = BPL (TC,LO+COPOFF)
=> ?

6. PP = @BUFFER(IL1+(LO*XRES))   
=> ?

If somebody could explain this commands to me, It would be of great help !

Kind regards,
DeXtr0

6
Hey PureBasic guys,

I hope somebody can help me here.
I'm writing my own intro-fx library in PureBasic and I just finished the sinusscroller fully usable with an own sinustable ;).

Hereby a part of the code which works 100% but it's soo slow ??? , only 175FPS on my Intel Dual Core 3.5 with GForce4 8900GTS?

Code: [Select]
;----------------------------------------------------------
; BITMAP SINUSSCROLL BY DEXTR0/DAWN - 2007
;----------------------------------------------------------

InitSprite()
InitSprite3D()
UsePNGImageDecoder()
InitKeyboard()

;----------------------------------------------------------
; VARIABLES SECTION
;----------------------------------------------------------
ScreenWidth = 800
ScreenHeight = 600

Enumeration
#buffer27 = 98200     ; Used for HScroller Temporary Bitmaptext
#buffer23 = 98220     ; Used for HSrcoller Temporary Screen
#buffer24 = 98240     ; Used for HScroller Final Screen
#buffer25 = 98260     ; Used for HScroller 3D Sprite
#buffer26 = 98300     ; Used for Reserve
#buffer28 = 98340     ; Used fro Mirror Font
#Screenbuffer = -1    ; Screenbuffer
EndEnumeration

Structure HScroll
  id.l
  FontID.l
  MirrorFont.l
  XPos.l
  YPos.l
  yPosMin.l
  yPosMax.l
  YSpeed.l
  YEffectNr.l
  YSpeedAngle.f
  YDirection.l
  NrCharsLine.l
  charwidth.l
  charheight.l
  Speed.l
  SpeedCounter.l
  actNrLines.l
  act_CharNr.l
  ScreenHeight.l
  ScreenWidth.l
  Text.s
  CharXPos.l
  CharYPos.l
  Effekt3D.l
  Rotate_Angle3D.l
  Rotate_Mode3D.l
  ZoomWidth3D.l
  ZoomHeight3D.l
  SinusBuffer.l [1024]
  SinusAngle.f
  SinusRadius.l
  SinusCounter.l
  SinusMaxCount.l
  EndStructure
 
Global Dim DX_HScroller.HScroll(10)

Structure Timer
  id.l
  started.b
  StartTime.l
  StopTime.l
  postiveFlank.b
EndStructure
 
Global Dim DX_Timer.Timer(100)   

;----------------------------------------------------------
; PROCEDURES SECTION
;----------------------------------------------------------
Procedure.f DXP_Sinus(Angle.f)                       
  ProcedureReturn Sin(Angle*(2*3.14159265/360))
EndProcedure   

Procedure DX_DrawText(x, y, Text.s, FrontColor.l = $FFFFFF, BackColor.l = $000000, FontID.l=0)
; -----------------------------------------------------------------------------         
; Name:         DX_DrawText
; Description   Will draw simple text on the screen
;               In black background color & white text color
; Arguments:    X                    X Position of the text
;               Y                    Y Position of the text
;               Text.s               The text that needs to be displayed
;               FrontColor.l         The frontcolor, default WHITE
;               BackColor.l          The Backcolor, default BLACK
;               FontID               Which font to use
; ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  StartDrawing(ScreenOutput())
 
    FrontColor(FrontColor)
    BackColor(BackColor)
   
    If FontID<>0: DrawingFont(FontID) : EndIf
   
    DrawText(x, y, Text.s)
   
  StopDrawing()
   
EndProcedure

Procedure DX_Time(id.l,time.l)
  DX_Timer(id)\postiveFlank=#False
  If  DX_Timer(id)\started=#False
    DX_Timer(id)\started=#True
    DX_Timer(id)\StartTime=ElapsedMilliseconds()
    DX_Timer(id)\StopTime=DX_Timer(id)\StartTime+time
  EndIf
  If ElapsedMilliseconds() >= DX_Timer(id)\StopTime:DX_Timer(id)\postiveFlank=#True:DX_Timer(id)\started=#False:EndIf
EndProcedure

Procedure DX_GetFPS(xpos.l=10,ypos.l=10)
  Global DX_FPSStart.l
  Global DX_FPSCounter.l
  Global DX_FPSOutput.l
  DX_FPSCounter+1
  If GetTickCount_()-DX_FPSStart>1000:DX_FPSStart=GetTickCount_():DX_FPSOutput=DX_FPSCounter:DX_FPSCounter=0:EndIf
  DX_DrawText(xpos,ypos,"FPS: "+Str(DX_FPSOutput))
EndProcedure

Procedure DX_InitHScroll (id.l,FontID.l,charwidth,charheight,XPos.l,YPos.l,NrCharsLine.l,Speed.l,Text.s,Effekt3D.l=0,MirrorFont.l=0)
  ; -----------------------------------------------------------------------------         
  ; Name:         DX_InitHScroll
  ; Description   Init of HScroller
  ; Arguments:    id                  id for HScroll
  ;               FontID              id for used Bitmapfont
  ;               CharWidth           CharWidth of Bitmapfont
  ;               XPos                XPos of HScroll
  ;               YPos                YPos of HScroll
  ;               Speed               Speed of HScroll         -> 0=fastest 1-x=Slower
  ;               ScrollTextPointer   Pointer to the Scrolltext -> for example: @Scrolltext()  if: DIM Scrolltext.s (100)
  ;                                   The Last String in Last array-Element MUST be a "@" - That means new Start of Scrolltext!
  ;               Effekt3D            Choose 3D Function (0-3)  -> 0=no 3D , 1=Zoom , 2 = Rotate , 3= Zoom AND Rotate  (Default=0 (no 3D))       
  ; -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
  DX_HScroller(id)\id=id
  DX_HScroller(id)\FontID=FontID
  DX_HScroller(id)\MirrorFont=MirrorFont
  DX_HScroller(id)\charwidth=charwidth
  DX_HScroller(id)\charheight=charheight
  DX_HScroller(id)\XPos=XPos
  DX_HScroller(id)\YPos=YPos
  DX_HScroller(id)\yPosMin=YPos
  DX_HScroller(id)\yPosMax.l=YPos
  DX_HScroller(id)\YSpeed.l=0
  DX_HScroller(id)\YEffectNr.l=0
  DX_HScroller(id)\YSpeedAngle.f=0
  DX_HScroller(id)\YDirection.l=0
  DX_HScroller(id)\NrCharsLine=NrCharsLine
  DX_HScroller(id)\Speed=Speed
  DX_HScroller(id)\SpeedCounter=10
  DX_HScroller(id)\actNrLines=0
  DX_HScroller(id)\act_CharNr=1
  DX_HScroller(id)\ScreenHeight=DX_HScroller(id)\charheight
  DX_HScroller(id)\ScreenWidth=(DX_HScroller(id)\charwidth*DX_HScroller(id)\NrCharsLine)
  DX_HScroller(id)\Text=Text.s
  DX_HScroller(id)\CharXPos=0
  DX_HScroller(id)\CharYPos=0
  DX_HScroller(id)\Effekt3D.l=Effekt3D
  DX_HScroller(id)\Rotate_Angle3D.l=0
  DX_HScroller(id)\Rotate_Mode3D.l=1
  DX_HScroller(id)\ZoomWidth3D.l=0
  DX_HScroller(id)\ZoomHeight3D.l=0
  DX_HScroller(id)\SinusAngle=0.0
  DX_HScroller(id)\SinusRadius=0
  For i.l=0 To 1023
    DX_HScroller(id)\SinusBuffer[i]=0
  Next
  DX_HScroller(id)\SinusCounter=0
  DX_HScroller(id)\SinusMaxCount=360
 
 
  ;Catch Font to Buffer
  CatchSprite(DX_HScroller(id)\id+#buffer25,FontID)
   ;Create Sprite for Temporary Bitmaptext
  CreateSprite(DX_HScroller(id)\id+#buffer27,DX_HScroller(id)\ScreenWidth,DX_HScroller(id)\ScreenHeight)
  ;Create Sprite for Temporary Screen
  CreateSprite(DX_HScroller(id)\id+#buffer23,DX_HScroller(id)\ScreenWidth,DX_HScroller(id)\ScreenHeight)
   Sprite3DQuality(1)
  ;Create Sprite for Final Screen
  CreateSprite(DX_HScroller(id)\id+#buffer24,DX_HScroller(id)\ScreenWidth,DX_HScroller(id)\ScreenHeight,#PB_Sprite_Texture)
 
EndProcedure

Procedure DX_HScrollerRestoreSinusTable(id.l,SinusTable.l,MaxIndex.l)
  Restore SinusTable
  For i.l=0 To MaxIndex-1
    Read DX_HScroller(id)\SinusBuffer[i]
  Next
EndProcedure

Procedure DX_HScrollerSetSinusMaxCount(id.l,SinusMaxCount.l)
  DX_HScroller(id)\SinusMaxCount=SinusMaxCount-1
EndProcedure

Procedure.s DXP_GetHScrollerBitmapTextChar(id.l,act_CharNr.l)
  ; -----------------------------------------------------------------------------         
  ; Name:         DXP_GetHScrollerBitmapTextChar
  ; Description   Returns the actual Char out of a String
  ; Arguments:    id                  id for HScroll
  ;               act_CharNr          Charnumber from the Char which shall be extracted out of a String               
  ; -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  ProcedureReturn Mid(DX_HScroller(id)\Text,act_CharNr,1)
EndProcedure

Procedure DXP_CalcHScrollerBitmapTextCharPosXY(id,Char.s)
  ; -----------------------------------------------------------------------------         
  ; Name:         DXP_CalcHScrollerBitmapTextCharPosXY
  ; Description   Calculation of the Char in a Bitmapfont
  ; Arguments:    id                  id for HScroll
  ;               Char                Char who shall be calculated               
  ; -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  a.l=Asc(Char)-32
  If a/19 < 0
    DX_HScroller(id)\CharYPos=0
    DX_HScroller(id)\CharXPos=a%19
  Else
    DX_HScroller(id)\CharYPos=a/19
    DX_HScroller(id)\CharXPos=a%19
  EndIf
EndProcedure

Procedure DXP_HScrollerGetBitmaptext(id)
  ; -----------------------------------------------------------------------------         
  ; Name:         DXP_HScrollerGetBitmaptext
  ; Description   makes a Bitmaptext out of a String
  ; Arguments:    id                  id for HScroll
  ; -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  UseBuffer(DX_HScroller(id)\id+#buffer27)
   DXP_CalcHScrollerBitmapTextCharPosXY(id,DXP_GetHScrollerBitmapTextChar(DX_HScroller(id)\id,DX_HScroller(id)\act_CharNr))
    ClipSprite(DX_HScroller(id)\id+#buffer25,DX_HScroller(id)\CharXPos*DX_HScroller(id)\charwidth,DX_HScroller(id)\CharYPos*DX_HScroller(id)\charheight,DX_HScroller(id)\charwidth,DX_HScroller(id)\charheight)
    DisplaySprite(DX_HScroller(id)\id+#buffer25,0,0)
  UseBuffer(#Screenbuffer)
EndProcedure

Procedure DX_HScrollerRotateSinustable(id.l)
  If DXP_GetHScrollerBitmapTextChar(DX_HScroller(id)\id,DX_HScroller(id)\act_CharNr)="a"
    c.l=DX_HScroller(id)\SinusBuffer[0]
    For i.l=0 To DX_HScroller(id)\SinusMaxCount
      DX_HScroller(id)\SinusBuffer[i]=DX_HScroller(id)\SinusBuffer[i+1]
    Next
    DX_HScroller(id)\SinusBuffer[DX_HScroller(id)\SinusMaxCount]=c
  EndIf
EndProcedure

Procedure DX_DrawHScroller(id.l)
  ; -----------------------------------------------------------------------------         
  ; Name:         DX_DrawHScroller
  ; Description   Draws the HScroll to Screen
  ; Arguments:    id                  id for HScroll
  ; -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  If DX_HScroller(id)\Speed < DX_HScroller(id)\SpeedCounter
    DX_HScroller(id)\SpeedCounter=DX_HScroller(id)\SpeedCounter-1
  Else
    DX_HScroller(id)\SpeedCounter=10
    UseBuffer(DX_HScroller(id)\id+#buffer23)
    ClipSprite(DX_HScroller(id)\id+#buffer23,1,0,DX_HScroller(id)\ScreenWidth-1,DX_HScroller(id)\ScreenHeight)
    DisplaySprite(DX_HScroller(id)\id+#buffer23,0,0)
    ClipSprite(DX_HScroller(id)\id+#buffer27,DX_HScroller(id)\actNrLines,0,1,DX_HScroller(id)\charheight)
    DisplaySprite(DX_HScroller(id)\id+#buffer27,DX_HScroller(id)\ScreenWidth-1,0)
    DX_HScroller(id)\actNrLines=DX_HScroller(id)\actNrLines+1
    If DX_HScroller(id)\actNrLines > DX_HScroller(id)\charwidth
      If Not DXP_GetHScrollerBitmapTextChar(DX_HScroller(id)\id,DX_HScroller(id)\act_CharNr)="@" 
        DXP_HScrollerGetBitmaptext(id)
        DX_HScroller(id)\act_CharNr+1
      Else
        DX_HScroller(id)\act_CharNr=1
        DXP_HScrollerGetBitmaptext(id)
        DX_HScroller(id)\act_CharNr+1
      EndIf
      DX_HScroller(id)\actNrLines=0
    EndIf
  EndIf
 
  ;SPEED
  Select DXP_GetHScrollerBitmapTextChar(DX_HScroller(id)\id,DX_HScroller(id)\act_CharNr)
    Case "a":
      DX_HScroller(id)\SpeedCounter=10000
      DX_Time(DX_HScroller(id)\id+90,1000*(Asc(DXP_GetHScrollerBitmapTextChar(DX_HScroller(id)\id,DX_HScroller(id)\act_CharNr+1))-$30))
      If DX_Timer(DX_HScroller(id)\id+90)\postiveFlank:DX_HScroller(id)\SpeedCounter=10:DX_HScroller(id)\act_CharNr+2:EndIf
    Case "b":
      DX_HScroller(id)\Speed=1
    Case "c":
      DX_HScroller(id)\Speed=2
    Case "d":
      DX_HScroller(id)\Speed=3
    Case "e":
      DX_HScroller(id)\Speed=4
    Case "f":
      DX_HScroller(id)\Speed=5
    Case "g":
      DX_HScroller(id)\Speed=6
    Case "h":
      DX_HScroller(id)\Speed=7
    Case "i":
      DX_HScroller(id)\Speed=8
    Case "j":
      DX_HScroller(id)\Speed=9
    Case "k":
      DX_HScroller(id)\Speed=10
    Default:
          ;DX_HScroller(id)\Speed=3
  EndSelect
   
  UseBuffer(DX_HScroller(id)\id+#buffer24)
  ClipSprite(DX_HScroller(id)\id+#buffer23,0,0,DX_HScroller(id)\ScreenWidth,DX_HScroller(id)\ScreenHeight)
  DisplaySprite(DX_HScroller(id)\id+#buffer23,0,0)
   
  UseBuffer(#Screenbuffer)
  ClipSprite(DX_HScroller(id)\id+#buffer24,0,0,DX_HScroller(id)\ScreenWidth,DX_HScroller(id)\ScreenHeight)
 
  Select DX_HScroller(id)\Effekt3D
    Case 5 
      DX_HScrollerRotateSinustable(id)
      DX_HScroller(id)\SinusCounter=0
      For i.l=0 To DX_HScroller(id)\ScreenWidth
        If DX_HScroller(id)\SinusCounter>=DX_HScroller(id)\SinusMaxCount:DX_HScroller(id)\SinusCounter=0:EndIf
        ClipSprite(DX_HScroller(id)\id+#buffer24,i+1,0,1,DX_HScroller(id)\ScreenHeight) 
        DisplayTransparentSprite(DX_HScroller(id)\id+#buffer24,DX_HScroller(id)\XPos+i,DX_HScroller(id)\YPos+DX_HScroller(id)\SinusBuffer[DX_HScroller(id)\SinusCounter])
        DX_HScroller(id)\SinusCounter+1
        Next
     
    Default
   
  EndSelect
 
EndProcedure

;----------------------------------------------------------
; MAIN PROGRAM
;----------------------------------------------------------

OpenScreen(ScreenWidth,ScreenHeight,32,"DX_SinusScroller")

DX_InitHScroll(1,?font1,32,32,0,50,50,10,"SINUSSCROLL BY DEXTRO OF DAWN.. BUT FPS IS WAY TO SLOW",5,0)

DX_HScrollerRestoreSinusTable(1,?SinusTable,800)
DX_HScrollerSetSinusMaxCount(1,800)

Repeat
   
  ClearScreen(0)
 
  DX_GetFPS()
 
  DX_DrawHScroller(1)
 
  FlipBuffers(0)

  ExamineKeyboard()
 
Until KeyboardPushed(#PB_Key_All)
End

;----------------------------------------------------------
; DATA SECTION
;----------------------------------------------------------

DataSection
  font1:IncludeBinary "dAWN_030_32x32.PNG"
 
  SinusTable:
  Data.L 100,97,95,93,91,88,86,84,82,80,78,75,73,71,69,67
  Data.L 65,63,61,59,58,56,54,52,50,49,47,45,44,42,41,39
  Data.L 38,36,35,33,32,31,30,29,27,26,25,24,24,23,22,21
  Data.L 21,20,19,19,18,18,18,17,17,17,17,17,17,17,17,17
  Data.L 17,17,18,18,19,19,20,20,21,22,22,23,24,25,26,27
  Data.L 28,30,31,32,33,35,36,38,39,41,43,44,46,48,50,52
  Data.L 54,56,58,60,62,64,66,69,71,73,75,78,80,83,85,88
  Data.L 90,93,96,98,101,104,106,109,112,115,117,120,123,126,129,132
  Data.L 134,137,140,143,146,149,152,155,158,161,164,167,169,172,175,178
  Data.L 181,184,187,190,192,195,198,201,204,206,209,212,215,217,220,222
  Data.L 225,227,230,232,235,237,240,242,244,247,249,251,253,255,257,259
  Data.L 261,263,265,267,269,271,272,274,276,277,279,280,282,283,284,286
  Data.L 287,288,289,290,291,292,293,294,295,295,296,297,297,298,298,299
  Data.L 299,300,300,300,300,300,300,300,300,300,300,300,300,299,299,299
  Data.L 298,298,297,297,296,296,295,294,293,293,292,291,290,289,288,287
  Data.L 286,285,284,283,281,280,279,278,276,275,274,272,271,270,268,267
  Data.L 265,264,262,261,259,258,256,255,253,252,250,248,247,245,244,242
  Data.L 241,239,238,236,234,233,231,230,228,227,225,224,223,221,220,218
  Data.L 217,216,214,213,212,211,209,208,207,206,205,204,203,202,201,200
  Data.L 199,198,197,196,196,195,194,194,193,193,192,192,191,191,190,190
  Data.L 190,190,190,190,189,189,190,190,190,190,190,190,191,191,192,192
  Data.L 193,193,194,194,195,196,197,197,198,199,200,201,202,203,205,206
  Data.L 207,208,210,211,212,214,215,217,218,220,222,223,225,227,229,230
  Data.L 232,234,236,238,240,242,244,246,248,250,252,254,256,258,260,263
  Data.L 265,267,269,271,274,276,278,280,283,285,287,289,292,294,296,298
  Data.L 301,303,305,307,310,312,314,316,318,320,322,325,327,329,331,333
  Data.L 335,337,339,341,342,344,346,348,350,351,353,355,356,358,359,361
  Data.L 362,364,365,366,367,369,370,371,372,373,374,375,376,377,377,378
  Data.L 379,379,380,380,381,381,382,382,382,382,382,382,382,382,382,382
  Data.L 382,381,381,381,380,380,379,378,378,377,376,375,374,373,372,371
  Data.L 370,369,368,366,365,363,362,360,359,357,356,354,352,350,348,346
  Data.L 344,342,340,338,336,334,332,329,327,325,322,320,317,315,312,310
  Data.L 307,305,302,299,297,294,291,289,286,283,280,277,275,272,269,266
  Data.L 263,260,257,254,251,249,246,243,240,237,234,231,228,225,222,219
  Data.L 216,214,211,208,205,202,199,197,194,191,189,186,183,181,178,175
  Data.L 173,170,168,165,163,160,158,156,153,151,149,147,145,143,141,139
  Data.L 137,135,133,131,129,127,126,124,123,121,120,118,117,115,114,113
  Data.L 112,110,109,108,107,106,106,105,104,103,103,102,101,101,100,100
  Data.L 100,99,99,99,99,99,99,99,99,99,99,99,99,100,100,100
  Data.L 101,101,102,102,103,104,104,105,106,107,108,109,110,110,112,113
  Data.L 114,115,116,117,118,119,121,122,123,125,126,127,129,130,132,133
  Data.L 134,136,137,139,140,142,144,145,147,148,150,151,153,154,156,158
  Data.L 159,161,162,164,165,167,168,170,171,173,174,176,177,179,180,181
  Data.L 183,184,185,187,188,189,190,191,193,194,195,196,197,198,199,200
  Data.L 201,201,202,203,204,204,205,206,206,207,207,208,208,208,209,209
  Data.L 209,209,209,209,210,210,209,209,209,209,209,208,208,208,207,207
  Data.L 206,206,205,204,204,203,202,201,200,199,198,197,196,195,194,193
  Data.L 191,190,189,187,186,184,183,181,180,178,176,175,173,171,170,168
  Data.L 166,164,162,160,158,156,154,152,150,148,146,144,142,140,137,135
  Data.L 133,131,129,126,124,122,120,118,115,113,111,109,106,104,102,100

EndDataSection

Here is the font which you will need to run it in purebasic

Can anybody help me optimize it or give me hints how to get it faster.

When I add the sinusscroller to an own intro, the speed s*cks  -[

1000x
DeXtr0

7
Purebasic / Hello Everybody
« on: July 13, 2007 »
Hey everybody,

I've recently started coding in PureBasic after I played around with OSDM (Oldskool Demomaker). I contacted the author of this cool tool and he told me it was written in PureBasic with inline assembler.

Because of this tool I got addicted to coding again (after the C64,amiga years) and even started my own demo group...


I just wanted to say hi to everybody and I'm pretty sure I can learn a lot here on the forum and I hope there are other PureBasic freaks too :)

Cheers,
DeXtr0

Pages: [1]