Author Topic: [PROCEDURAL] Cave (ps 2.0)  (Read 15830 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline benny!

  • Senior Member
  • DBF Aficionado
  • ********
  • Posts: 4380
  • Karma: 228
  • in this place forever!
    • View Profile
    • bennyschuetz.com - mycroBlog
Re: [PROCEDURAL] Cave (ps 2.0)
« Reply #40 on: May 13, 2008 »
@hellfire:

wasn't able to test test.zip and test2.zip earlier.
Both run smooth and look like their screenshot !!!

Very well done !!!
[ mycroBLOG - POUET :: whatever keeps us longing - for another breath of air - is getting rare ]

Challenge Trophies Won:

Offline Deleter

  • C= 64
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: 11
    • View Profile
    • Deleter's Rants
Re: [PROCEDURAL] Cave (ps 2.0)
« Reply #41 on: May 14, 2008 »
What's the actual problem here is still a bit out of my understanding.
I've tested both versions on Radeon 9600 (Shader 2.0) & Geforce 7600 (Shader 3.0) and they both work fine. If the shader doesn't work on your Radeon, it's probably because of different driver version (I'm using Catalyst 8.4 from September 2007) which might include a somewhat different shader-compiler or just features new bugs...
A crash, however, is most probably caused by my sucking code ;)

Edit: Updated drivers to current version and can't see any difference, still it's not impossible that some other code-path for other/newer hardware might cause trouble of some kind...



Well if it helps any, I actually have a FireGL 5200 (which played crysis just fine ;) and supports shadermodel 3.0). The fireGL is just a mobility radeon x1600 with certain features downgraded and others upgraded. The driver is from may 2007 and I cannot upgrade it (some stupid hp laptop thing I guess...)

Offline hellfire

  • Sponsor
  • Pentium
  • *******
  • Posts: 1289
  • Karma: 466
    • View Profile
    • my stuff
Re: [PROCEDURAL] Cave (ps 2.0)
« Reply #42 on: May 17, 2008 »
Thanks for the information. Does "test" look like this then?
And does the text-window say "shader compiled" (twice) or is there some error message?
« Last Edit: May 17, 2008 by hellfire »
Challenge Trophies Won:

Offline Jojo

  • ZX 81
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: 0
  • Musician and Coder
    • View Profile
    • Saga Musix
Re: [PROCEDURAL] Cave (ps 2.0)
« Reply #43 on: May 17, 2008 »
this looks great, dude O0

Offline Deleter

  • C= 64
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: 11
    • View Profile
    • Deleter's Rants
Re: [PROCEDURAL] Cave (ps 2.0)
« Reply #44 on: May 19, 2008 »
No the shaders fail to compile and it looks like the attached jpg. It does say "shader compiled" and then right after it says "shader compile error: ERROR: 0:1: 'uniform' : cannot initialize this type of qualifier" "ERROR: 1 compilation errors. No code generated"

Offline hellfire

  • Sponsor
  • Pentium
  • *******
  • Posts: 1289
  • Karma: 466
    • View Profile
    • my stuff
Re: [PROCEDURAL] Cave (ps 2.0)
« Reply #45 on: May 19, 2008 »
Quote
it says "shader compile error..."
Thank you very much!
Could you please try again with this (attached) version?
Challenge Trophies Won:

Offline Deleter

  • C= 64
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: 11
    • View Profile
    • Deleter's Rants
Re: [PROCEDURAL] Cave (ps 2.0)
« Reply #46 on: May 19, 2008 »
works  :clap:

Offline neriakX

  • Atari ST
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
  • Karma: 29
  • CodeNoob
    • View Profile
Re: [PROCEDURAL] Cave (ps 2.0)
« Reply #47 on: October 29, 2011 »
it's looking cool, unfortunately I'm not an alien .. it runs with approx 1300 fps!!!! :)
it speaks for your code, but I can't see much of the cave, it's spinning so freaking fast :) I think I've got vsync application controlled.
cheers,
neriakX

Challenge Trophies Won:

Offline hellfire

  • Sponsor
  • Pentium
  • *******
  • Posts: 1289
  • Karma: 466
    • View Profile
    • my stuff
Re: [PROCEDURAL] Cave (ps 2.0)
« Reply #48 on: October 29, 2011 »
True, I just ran it on my HD6850 and it's unwatchable with default driver settings.
When I coded this I still had a lusty Radeon 9600 and was happy to make it run fluidly at all ;)
If you force vsync in the driver settings it runs properly, though.
Challenge Trophies Won:

Offline neriakX

  • Atari ST
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
  • Karma: 29
  • CodeNoob
    • View Profile
Re: [PROCEDURAL] Cave (ps 2.0)
« Reply #49 on: October 29, 2011 »
I've changed driver settings to Vsync: "Always on, unless application specifies". Both tests are running like a charm now. Very good work, hellfire!  :clap:
cheers,
neriakX

Challenge Trophies Won: